SCRIPT2COMIC 2021 WINNERS

Our second year judging is now underway.  Semi-Finalists will be announced September 20th. Finalists will be announced October 20th. Winners will be announced November 20th. 

 

CGC® was our partner in designing and presenting the amazing award slabs that each of our winners will be receiving. The books inside the slab were printed by Comic Impressions with a cover design by DRES13. 

 

Thank you again to all of our entrants — and to all of our judges and sponsors. We could not have done this without you all.  

GRAND PRIZE

TBD

by TBD

Grand Prize Winner will be announced November 20th

The Grand Prize Winner is the entry that is ready to both become a comic series AND a TV show. This was what our judges deem the best of the best. 

1ST PRIZE

TBD

by TBD

1st Prize Winner will be announced November 20th

The First Prize winner will be developed into a comic series or single issue comic.

2ND PRIZE

TBD

by TBD

2nd Prize will be announced November 20th.

The 2nd Prize Winner will be developed into a single issue comic or become part of an anthology series. 

3RD PRIZE 

TBD

by TBD

3rd Prize Winner will be announced November 20th.

3rd Prize Winner will become part of a comic anthology series and published by one of the top indie publishers as well as optioned for TV/Film development.

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

TBD

by TBD

Logline Here

The Special Jury is reserved for a concept we love that might need a tonal shift or some extra development to be turned into a film or TV series. For this prize we work hand-in-hand with the writer to refine their amazing idea into a comic book and then help develop it into a stellar TV or Film concept. 

FINALISTS 2021 (OCT 20th)

Title
Writer

SEMI-FINALISTS 2021 (SEP 20th)

Title
Writer

QUARTER-FINALISTS  2021

Title
Writer(s)
21 Ways to Know If You're Possessed
Laurence Walsh
A BETTER PLACE
Katterina Powers
A Real Man
Magda Pazdej
A Tale of Gods and Lies
Luca Violante
A Titan Opus
John McPhaul III
A White and Savage Land
Alex Rivers
ALL THE WORLD (or WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE TELLS HIS CHILDREN A BEDTIME STORY)
Martin Keady
ALTERED IMAGE
Gavin Paul Carter
AMORPHOUS - A SHADOW OF GHOSTS
Gavin Paul Carter
ANOMALY
Dillon VanOort
ARCANA
GREGG MELLER
ATSF (Across the space frontier) [redacted identification]
Aurore de Blois
Aftrshock
Robyn Carter
AmaZone
Chris Gilders
Andy Inherits the World
Bryan Kelsey
Apocalypse, Inc.
Calvin Starnes
Apples
Rodolfo Salas
Artie Filbert is Comin' to Town!
Ted Collins
Astral World
DMNTNSH
At The Displeasure Of The President
Brian Cohen
Ballad of a Hero
Nashawn Ortiz
Before Sundown
Peter Rivera
Beyond The Rift
Peter Rivera
Blood Related
Derek Johnson II
Blubber
Matt Laughery
Bound by Blood
Dakota Banks
Bright Shadows 2161
Xxavier Robertson
Brighton Nightlife
James (Alexander) Allen
Brothers of Gath
Craig Weishaar
Buffalo Nation
Alexander Major
Bune
Harris Kauffman
Butterfly - 'The Witch and the Maid'
Harriet O'Neill
Candide
Christian McDonald
Catch Hell
Jacob Rice
Chaos Theory
Jordan Hall
Codename Cupcake
Jillian DiGiacomo
Comfortably Unsettled
Philip Moon & Ideene Dehdashti
Copperheads
Nick Coviello
Crossover
Mark Renshaw
Crossroads: At the Hour of Death
A.R. (Russell) Ashworth
Curtis & The Fist of Ase
Gavin Howard
Cyber-Gear -- Press Start
Joseph Sciola
DARRYN THE BOLD AND THE SWORD OF BOLDNESS
Justin Best
DUMBEST GENERATION
Leslie Lyshkov
Damsel on a Quest
Jocelyn Manns
Deadfellows
Kody Hamilton
Death of a Bounty Hunter
Jay Sherer
Demonicon
Sean Whitley
Dick Whirlpool: Ultimate Patriot
Connor Donahue
Dragons of the Gloaming
Joel McElvaney
Dread Tide
Ryan Berry
EXPOSURE
Michelle Aldridge
Ed Rex: Coming of Rage
Brian Lewis
El Soldado de Marbach
Arturo Javier Mireles
Elements
Dustin Drye
Essential Service
David Reynolds
FURIOUS
Christine McKeever
Failover
DAVID PEKAREK KROHN
Finding Right Miss
Steve Shrott
Five Against Tartarus
Mario Baldessari
Flashback
Paul Catalanotto
Flying Tigers vs Flying Saucers aka The Fantastic Adventures of Amelia Earhart aka Shadow Squadron
Lindsay Naythons
Frame: The Domino Effect
Aaron Walton
Full Moon Over the New "D" Bar
Daniel Bridges
Future Tripping
Brian Gene White
GIRL AT THE END OF THE WORLD
Dillon VanOort
GRIMM PTSD
Mark Sudano
Gator
Sam Zehr
Gay Girl Gang
Audra Wheeler
Grains of Time
Octavia Clahar
Guardian Angel
Carlos POZO
Hatshepsut
Rima Lyn
Heard
Alex George Pickering
Hearing From Leroy
Eugene Mora
Hell Kitten
Susan Hamilton
Hell Knight
Chris Bolton
Hellbreakers
Chris Mueller
How to Make (Money From) DMT
Simr Sandhu
I Love Lucifer (Feature)
Susie Singer Carter
I'm a Prisoner in an Alien Zoo
Adam Kaiser
INVISIBLE
Mitchell Nyberg
In the Heart of Kudo
Shen-Vey Lai
Intergalactic Io
Seth Nesenholtz
Jason Sharp: Confirmed Bachelor
Steven Greenwood
Joyless
Ryan Manns
KINGDOM OF GOD
Travis Opgenorth
Kangaroo Story
Agatha Ozdowska
Killing Santa
Heath Houseman
LAIR
Jacob Hirsch
LINK
Jerry Rapp
Larry and Tony
Adrienne Aiken
Legacy Of Terror
Mike LANAHAN
Little Criminals
caitlin amans
Lola & Lita, Love & Light
Heather Renee Wake
MARA
Aayushman Pandey
MEDIOCRE MAN!
Lyric Fergusson
Madrigal
Chance Muehleck
Mal Suerte
Frank MacCrory
Mark of the Beast
Alex Fountain
Medicine Woman
Hilary Van Hoose
Muck
Christopher Chou Slomiak
Muse in the Mazeum
Clay Fusco
My Real Imaginary Friends
Kyle Rizor
New Chapter
Ryan Manns
New Universe
Cougar Littlefield
Nightfire Tales
Lewis Mackie
Nighthawk: Stolen Lives
Gary Jones
Ninestein
Matt Milne
North Wind
Brad Catherman
Northward Damned
Bryce Vails
Nydus Gaming
Ryan Manns
OUBLIETTE
Scott Caswell
October Seven
Steven Stiefel
On The Road With Fanny and Stanley
Anthony Charles
Once Upon A Time in Australia
Storm Ashwood
One More
Sharon Powers
Our Brilliant Leaders
Brandon Garner
Part Time Devil
Sean Price
Paulina
Shaun Radecki
Pigeoni's Pizza
Michael Tannenbaum
Private Detective Randy Randy
Weslie Lechner
Puglisi
Adam Skrine
QUEEN BEE
Elizabeth Weigandt
Real
Lisa Lutes
Reclamation
Peter Rívera
Renfield
Dan Frischman
Riftworld
E. R. Roberts
SILVER STAR
Katherine Ruppe
SPECS
Allison Mick
SQUISH & DUFFEL
Jeff Galante
Sa'Be (The Legend of Bigfoot)
Benjamin Sarno
Sanctum
Dan Benamor
Saturday Morning Siege
Robert Walcott
Say Boo
Francis Abbey
Scales
Jeremy Kirk
School Spirit
Doug Simpson
Seedlingz
Keith Gillum
Senex
Philip Moon
Shadow Run
John Thibault
Sisters of Broadash
Payton Bernhardt
Smoke
Brian Moon
Society of Strays
Christopher Chou Slomiak
Something Wicked
Allison Hanna
Space Court
Levi Spellman
Star Crossed
Rodolfo Salas
StarRunner Ultra
Andres Arellano-Quimi
StoneDead
Matthew Corley
Sunset To Sunrise
Michael Bretten
SuperFreaks
Chaz Fatur
Superseded
John Dorney
TARO: Legend of Japan
Blue Spruell
THE EUTHANIZED
Edward James Anderson
THE HARROW LANDS
Raphael Conte
THE MINEFIELD
Quinn Redeker
THE SHERLOCK CHRONICLES: CURSE OF THE FIVE PASHAS
Mike LANAHAN
Tales from Crissleton County
Daniel Boyd
Talon: Vengeance
Deborah Syna
Telekitties
Bea Lovett
The Anklebiter
Andy Jones
The Blues in Your Whites
Niv Elbaz
The Boarder
Paul Toth
The Burdening
Adnan Ahmed
The City Under Glass
BA Peterson
The Cleaners
Gregory Pricoli
The Clubhouse for Wayward Souls
R.J. Blake
The Curse of Cain
Eran Creevy
The Dead Girl
Garrett Foster
The Devil, A Rebel, A Fool
Clay Fusco
The Dragon Sisters
Jamaal Pascall
The Extraordinary Journey of a Black Nerd
Jon Hughes
The Forgotten Kingdom, The Rise Of The Fallen
Andrew Lehmann
The Four Horsemen
Christopher Sorensen
The Garfield Guy
Jeff Longsworth
The Gravity Well
Tom Fisher
The Legend
Eric Han
The Liberator
Kevin Taylor
The Lost Girls
Dustin Schmidt
The Magnificent Cartridge Kids
Aiden Lonergan
The Man with a Glove
Suzanne Lutas
The Neighborhood
Sara Strange
The Passengers
Alain Soussokho
The People of Long, Long Ago v. Caterpillar
Shaun Radecki
The Resurrectionists
Travis J. Opgenorth
The Second Law
Marcos Soriano
The Secret Headquarters
Shaun McLaughlin
The Sheriff of Sturgill
monis rose
The Smell of Fear
Joseph Lint
The Supremes
Benny Jean-Baptiste
The Sword in the Sprawl
Matthew Scarpa
The Trident
Daquon Brunson
The Virgin Madam
Robert Harbour
The Yellow Ribbon Around Jane's Neck.
David Ho
Truckstop Warriors
Aaron Schmid
Turn This Spaceship Around!
Jaye Blohm
Two Stoned Ladies
Justin Nosler
UFO Phil: The Animated Series
Eric Lee Huffman
Uncle Black
Aaron Pinchback
Urban Defender
John W. Kim & William Griffin
VENERY
Dan Benamor
VIAL CREATIONS
Jason Kyle Quesnoy