SCRIPT2COMIC 2022 
WINNERS

Season three judging is currently underway! Quarter-Finalists were announced July 30th. Semi-Finalists will be announced August 30th. Finalists will be announced September 30th. Winners will be announced December 1st. 

 

CGC® was our partner in designing and presenting the amazing award slabs that each of our winners will be receiving. The books inside the slab were printed by Comic Impressions with a cover design by Diana Naneva highlighting premiere sponsor's PICTURESTART "Discovery of Voice" award.

 

Thank you again to all of our entrants — and to all of our judges and sponsors. We could not have done this without you all.  

Image by Emily Morter

'DISCOVERY OF VOICE' 
GRAND PRIZE

Presented by PICTURESTART

Grand Prize Winner announced December 1st, 2022

The Grand Prize Winner is the entry that is ready to both become a comic series AND a TV show. This was what our judges deem the best of the best. 

1st.png
1st-2_0.75x.png
Image by Simone Secci

1ST PRIZE

TBD

1st Prize Winner announced December 1st, 2022

The First Prize winner will be developed into a comic series or single issue comic and optioned as a Film/TV Series.

Image by Matt Walsh

2ND PRIZE

TBD

2nd Prize Winner announced December 1st, 2022

The 2nd Prize Winner will be developed into a single issue comic or part of an anthology series and optioned for TV/Film Development.

S2C-DiscoverofVoice-22-STANDARD.png
S2C-DiscoverofVoice-22-STANDARD.png
Image by Marcel Strauß

3RD PRIZE 

TBD

3rd Prize Winner announced December 1st, 2022

3rd Prize Winner will become part of a comic anthology series and published by one of the top indie publishers as well as optioned for TV/Film development.

Image by Simone Secci

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

TBD

Special Jury Prize Winner announced December 1st, 2022

The Special Jury is reserved for a concept we love that might need a tonal shift or some extra development to be turned into a film or TV series. For this prize we work hand-in-hand with the writer to refine their amazing idea into a comic book and then help develop it into a stellar TV or Film concept. 

S2C-DiscoverofVoice-22-STANDARD.png

FINALISTS 2022 (OCT 17th)

Title
Writer(s)
ALEXANDRIA
Diego Sacramento
Apples
Rodolfo Salas
BOT
Gregory Lemmons
Body Slam
Alexander Messana, Adam Messana
Brennan's Way
Carlton Welch
DEAD PEOPLE
Douglas Rappaport
Dawn
Alexandra Ruggieri
Death and Jesse
Rob Shafer
Death's Assistant
Brian Gene White
ERGOSPHERE
Martin McLoughlin
Exercises in Assassination and Defence
Melissa Calderone
FIVE SWORDS UNDER HEAVEN
Logan Shaw
Falls the Hammer
Douglas Corleone
Future Tripping
Brian Gene White
JEN-16
Craig Berger
Journey to the Enchanted Inkwell
LD Green
MARYAM P.I.
Zack Siddiqui
Marcel
David Soll
Miss Demeanor
Ruby Mainieri
Neurodivergents vs The World
Rikki Bleiweiss
Nick Normal (And the Academy of Monsters)
Jan Schwaid
Otherworld, NJ
Matthew McLachlan
Our Vision
Liam Hale
Peter Piper
Jonathan Young
Righteous
Kathy Patterson
Sam Katt, Detective
V. R. Marianne Zahn
Saturn's Return
Sam Callahan
Shadow Realm
Reenita Hora
Storme
John Lowe
Superseded
John Dorney
Supervillain
Dustin Schmidt
The Devil and Dick Gregory
Sean Slater
The Explorer's Club
Garrett Rowe, Joe Varkle
The Passion of Pauli Murray
Sean Slater
The Rental
Ariel Ehrlich
The Second Law
Marcos Soriano
The Undeathable Dead Dudes
Winston Han
WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Matthew Ravey
Weekend Warriors
Danny Hogan
Page 1 of 1

SEMI-FINALISTS 2022 (AUG 30th)

Title
Writer(s)
The Duna Hotel
Ryan Berry
Chikamatsu Endgame
Federico Sanna
Miss Demeanor
Ruby Mainieri
MARYAM P.I.
Zack Siddiqui
Throne of the Earth
Garrett Mistoler
Time Will Tell
Jonathan Winehouse, Terry Newman
Water & Spark
Nick Harron
Righteous
Kathy Patterson
Body Slam
Alexander Messana, Adam Messana
Earthbound Misfit
David Oliver, Francesca Parodi
Falls the Hammer
Douglas Corleone
Prince
Jessica Rowlands
WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Matthew Ravey
The Passion of Pauli Murray
Sean Slater
Beyond the Horizon
J.D. Moore
First Blooded
Kenya Collins
Marcel
David Soll
Guardian Angel
Carlos Pozo
Future Tripping
Brian Gene White
The Button Man
Christopher Colburn
Dawn
Alexandra Ruggieri
Mi and the Kid
Wahid Reza
Otherworld, NJ
Matthew McLachlan
Peter Piper
Jonathan Young
TARO: Legend of Japan
Blue Spruell
Chainsaw Samurai
NEIL MACKAY
Nick Normal (And the Academy of Monsters)
Jan Schwaid
The Explorer's Club
Garrett Rowe, Joe Varkle
Here Lies Tommy
Rodolfo Salas
The Undeathable Dead Dudes
Winston Han
Bad Blood
Geno Marx
Sam Katt, Detective
V. R. Marianne Zahn
JEN-16
Craig Berger
Apples
Rodolfo Salas
Lucid
Dan Williams
Superseded
John Dorney
The Demon Job
Robert Husted
Weekend Warriors
Danny Hogan
The Affected
Shane Harbinson
Exercises in Assassination and Defence
Melissa Calderone
Saturn's Return
Sam Callahan
Not Super Legal
Carrie Fishbane
Wolf Candy
Richard Stringham
Thunderfoot
Carlton Welch
Brennan's Way
Carlton Welch
The Cosmic Tour
Samara Poche, Christopher Redd
The Underground
Anika Shakir
Supervillain
Dustin Schmidt
Storme
John Lowe
A Ghost Story Of Christmas
Eddie Yaroch
The Devil and Dick Gregory
Sean Slater
Death's Assistant
Brian Gene White
THE DOOLING TWINS
Robert Rogers
Captain Psychonaut
Tess WS
SYNERGY
Andrew Frank
The Children: The Fall of Lala Island
Luca Valente, Astride Noel
BOT
Gregory Lemmons
Uncle Black
Aaron Pinchback
Neon Tears
Xxavier Robertson
Neurodivergents vs. The World
Rikki Bleiweiss
Red Dawn
Kathryn Loveless
Our Vision
Liam Hale
Loophole
Enrique Rosado
Haven
Nya Clarke
The Bookish Dark
Matthew Brady
The Rental
Ariel Ehrlich
Legends of Tíshíā
Joshua Redfield
The Second Law
Marcos Soriano
SCARLET LETTERS
Lisa Scott
ERGOSPHERE
Martin McLoughlin
FIVE SWORDS UNDER HEAVEN
Logan Shaw
THE CHRONICLES OF ALESTAIR CADE
Russell Ward, Scott Miller
DEAD PEOPLE
Douglas Rappaport
The Pit and the Pendulum
Andrei Burke
Shadow Realm
Reenita Hora
Across the Stars
Tim Kontje
Neural
Sarah Granger
Kiki & the Dokkaebi
Da Eun Kim
Death and Jesse
Rob Shafer
Alexandria
Diego Sacramento
New Earth
Devon Sharma
Journey to the Enchanted Inkwell
LD Green
The Conduit
Owen Busch, Robert Walcott
Skinned
Carlos Perez
Luna Live
Yaniv Ronen
BLADE & BONE
Eduardo Vincenzo Pannozzo
Page 1 of 1

QUARTER-FINALISTS  2022 (JUL 30th)

Title
Writer(s)
Sunnyside 666
Benjamin G Sarno
Apples
Rodolfo Salas
CORRIDOR OF FREAKS
KENNETH KLEEMAN
Lucid
Dan Williams
Rock, Paper, Scissors
David Goulet
Mystix
Celina Dobson
ORPHAN BROTHERHOOD
Celina Dobson
Superseded
John Dorney
HIT SQUAD
Alvaro Rodriguez, Stephen Hoover
GAM-GAM
Ryan Hooper
Beasty and the Beau
Steven Vivell
Chainsaw Samurai
NEIL MACKAY
Cybermorphosis
Gideon Shmorak
Generation Killer
John Bias
Dark City
Simon Bowler
Neon Trannies
Veronica Contreras
LAST SANTA
Tapan Sharma
MOON RUSH
Matt O'Reilly
Nocturnal
Richard Hohenrath
Voidwalker
Zac Kish
An Odd Missive
Leo Jenicek
Dead Key
Akio Duffy
Nick Normal (And the Academy of Monsters)
Jan Schwaid
The Mason Project
Alex Cardoo
SawDust
Alex Cardoo
MEAT
Paul Cope
Negligence
Michael Johnson
Old MacDonald
Douglas Hall
INFINITE
Doug Van Doren
StarWarriors
Ahmad Pittman
Sexy Teen Squad: Undercover Monster Hunters
Jon Bershad
The Explorer's Club
Garrett Rowe, Joe Varkle
EL DEFENSOR
Guillermo Lozano Martínez
Speak of the Devil
Jordan Romero
Areas
Monis Rose
POWDER
Ria Fend
Headless 1776
Tom Schneider
Shango
Martyn Eaden, David McClellan
Droid Hunter
Robert Bielak
Here Lies Tommy
Rodolfo Salas
Somethin’ X-tra!
William C. Swett
The Circus Is For Sinners
Celeste Courtemanche
The Undeathable Dead Dudes
Winston Han
Fleaosaurus
Benjamin Pollack
Power Surge
Colleen O'Doherty
My Favorite Villain
Lawrence Bergman
The Suicide Diaries
Joseph Lint
Hacienda
Joseph Lint
Porter
David Newman
Killing Jack
Geno Marx
Bad Blood
Geno Marx
Sam Katt, Detective
V. R. Marianne Zahn
Ozmosis
Jim Kowalski
SWARM
Donahue Silvis
Under the Sea
Nathan Cowan
Major League Drones
Selvir Katich
THE JUDAS BRANCH
Bill Loiselle
GLORY MAN
Aleksandr Biskis
ZERO DAYS
Wayne Mitchell
JEN-16
Craig Berger
Beyond the Horizon
J.D. Moore
Cops and Monsters
Fallon O'Dowd
Welcome to Arkhaven
Derek Sellens
The Fetcher, Fletcher Barnes
Tim Northburg
Dark Destinies
Warren Lane
First Blooded
Kenya Collins
NightHawk Origins
Gary Jones
Marcel
David Soll
Guardian Angel
Carlos Pozo
Neon City
Nick LaMacchia
The Psychic's Confederate
Greg Tulonen
Future Tripping
Brian Gene White
Sherlock Holmes And The Curse Of The Vampire
Michael Lanahan
Say Goodnight, Gracie
Joel KARLINSKY
Gods Among Us
Tayo Talabi
Powers & Glory
P James Norris
Mystery Manor Episode 1
Andy Gonzalez-Bendiksen
Don't Close Your Eyes
Jennifer Milne
The Button Man
Christopher Colburn
Antifa - Our Lord and Savior
Ethan Stanislawski
Dawn
Alexandra Ruggieri
A Dead Man's Tale
Matthew Giacheri
Mi and the Kid
Wahid Reza
Another Happily Ever After
Nathan Boyer
The Devil's Chair
Warren Lane
WASPS!
Zeke Smith
The Unseen
Shiva Ramanathan
The Boy Who Defied Gravity
ROBERT EVANS
Otherworld, NJ
Matthew McLachlan
The Furies
Willie Hagan
Dig Hatchet!
Justin Thomas, Luke Mills
Amanda Says
Carleigh Foutch
Old World
Dustin Clendenen
In the Eye of the Storm
William Young
DIARY OF A SOCIOPATH
Valérie A. Brotski
Demon Master
Warren Lane
MARS HILL BAIT AND AMMO
Alfred Thomas Catalfo
Bad Cases
Edward Wythe
Peter Piper
Jonathan Young
Return to Infinia
Josh Schaffer
Sixgun Saint
Warren Lane
The Collar of Freedom
Alexandra Iff
To Kill a Witch
Sara Larner
My New Purse (Pilot)
Montgomery Burt
Rebirth
Colin Francis Costello
THE VICES
Andrew Gilchrist
Exhumation
Steven Stiefel, M.E. Ellington
TARO: Legend of Japan
Blue Spruell
The Messenger
Joanna Johnson
Once Upon A Time In Australia
Storm Ashwood
The Conduit
Owen Busch, Robert Walcott
The 2038 Problem
Audrey Webb, Dave Urlakis
Skinned
Carlos Perez
Luna Live
Yaniv Ronen
Weekend at Bernie's III: The Anti-Sequel
Craig Miller, Pete Johnson
BLADE & BONE
eduardo vincenzo pannozzo
The Duna Hotel
Ryan Berry
Tale of the cape
Chance Edgerly
First Born
Lonnie McIntyre
Script 2 Comic - Gibbous Moon
Tamara Williamson
The Once and Future Earth
Will Saunders
Chikamatsu Endgame
Federico Sanna
The Dream-Maker's Crystal
Amber Stierli
Miss Demeanor
Ruby Mainieri
Cold Exposure
Dominic Piro
LIGHTNING GHOST
Bonnie Maffei
The Last of the Bees
Nick Blocha
MARYAM P.I.
Zack Siddiqui
Throne of the Earth
Garrett Mistoler
The Odds
Blair Lee
Time Will Tell
Jonathan Winehouse
Happily Ever After - Pilot - Toothache
Lennon Marie Byrd
Water & Spark
Nick Harron
Righteous
Kathy Patterson
MINDBOGLER: Dreadful Mind of Flatscreen
Allen Haynes Jr.
Body Slam
Alexander Messana, Adam Messana
Breakwater City
Jeremy Dehn
The German Shepherd
Shane Weiss, Peter Weiss
Vagrant Understory
Alex Gerber
With Monsters
Sara Larner
Earthbound Misfit
David Oliver, Francesca Parodi
Falls the Hammer
Douglas Corleone
Miner One
J.D. Elliby
The Adventures of Joan D'ark
John Hawkins
MINDBOGLER: Owens Trials and Tribulations
Allen Haynes Jr.
Bucket Kickers
Stephen Czerwinski
Dolores and Howard Kick the Bucket
Andee Kinzy
Trophies
Peter Van Horne
Death Takes a Holiday (with Synopsis)
Mark Casadei, Anna Casadei
Luna
Eric Han
Centenarian
Eric Han
Prince
Jessica Rowlands
WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Matthew Ravey
The Passion of Pauli Murray
Sean Slater
Echidna
Kelly Anelons
Atomic Man
Lauren Holiday
The Supernatural Midwife
Jemma Gill
Somethin’ X-tra!
William C. Swett
CYCLONE and the Pig-Faced Lady
Dana Leslie Goldstein
The Crooked Cross
Wendy Appelbaum, Alanna Gisele Lewis
Loophole
Enrique Rosado
The Folklore Files
Warren Lane
CryptoCamp - Inciting Chaos
Carmen Nevant
BORN TO DARKNESS
Christian Raymond, Jonathan Chappell
DEATHSTARE
Brian Hunter
Haven
N'ya Clarke
Night Watchers
Stacie Hawkins
The Bookish Dark
Matthew Brady
Beyond Horizon
Caleb Noel
The Rental
Ariel Ehrlich
Legends of Tíshíā
Joshua Redfield
The Second Law
Marcos Soriano
SCARLET LETTERS
Lisa Scott
ERGOSPHERE
Martin McLoughlin
FIVE SWORDS UNDER HEAVEN
Logan Shaw
Speak of the Wolf
Sender Tarlovsky
THE CHRONICLES OF ALESTAIR CADE
Russell Ward, Scott Miller
The Last Watchdog
Tom Moriarty
DEAD PEOPLE
Douglas Rappaport
The Pit and the Pendulum
Andrei Burke
OCHO: The Giant Talking Octopus Who Saved the Planet Because Humans Were Too Stupid to Do It Themselves
Adam Best
The Whoop Apps
Pam Bassuk, Lindsay Jean Michelle
Garden of the Gods
Bryan Kish
Shaolin Shabbat
Brian Cohen
El Cucuy
Shane Redding
Shadow Realm
Reenita Hora
Across the Stars
Tim Kontje
Tricolor
Sara Bresciani
UnderLand
Keren Green
The Zygan Emprise
Yolanda Reid Chassiakos
Make Me Tremble
Rebekah Mueller
Renumeration
Robin Lee
The Albedo
Matt Jones
Manic Pixie Dream Girl & Friends
Laura Kindred
Neural
Sarah Granger
Kiki & the Dokkaebi
Da Eun Kim
Death and Jesse
Rob Shafer
Cipher
James Brunel
Echo Lakota One
Scott Fleishman
Zombie Cop
Joel Karlinsky, Genine Tillotson